Staff Directory

The telephone area code is 909.
The prefix for phone extensions that begin with the number 1: 621-####
The prefix for phone extensions that begin with the number 7: 607-####

Office of the PresidentFAX 621.8479
PresidentMelvin L. OliverBroad Ctr 21918198
Senior Executive Assistant to the President/Secretary to the Board of TrusteesMelanie LacyBroad Ctr 21818198
Administrative CoordinatorTBDBroad Ctr
ArchivistStacy ElliottMarquis Library, Mead Hall18810/70670
Chief of Staff/Chief Legal CounselJamie JorgensenBroad Ctr 21718614
Title IX CoordinatorCorinne VorenkampBroad Ctr 21272958
Office of Academic Affairs and the Dean of FacultyFAX 621.8481
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of FacultyNigel BoyleScott 11518217
Executive Assistant to the VP for Academic Affairs and Dean of FacultySusan CatoneScott 11618217
Associate Dean of FacultyMelinda Herrold-MenziesScott 11077960
Associate Dean of FacultyKathleen YepScott 11177304
Assistant Dean of Faculty for Academic AffairsShelva PaulseScott 11218278
Assistant Director of Administrative Support Services and Budget ManagementNatalie RosalesScott 10973450
Program Manager for Critical Justice EducationTyee GriffithBroad Hall 20376120
Administrative Coordinator for Academic AffairsCarlos AlvarezScott 11418218
Faculty Administrative AssistantJessica HatcherScott 23479126
Faculty Administrative AssistantErica MooymanBernard 21772691
Institutional Review Board
Sponsored Research & IRB AdministratorCece ManoochehriFletcher 20578618
Faculty Facsimile Number FAX 621.8481
Office of Admission & Financial AidFAX 621.8770
Vice PresidentYvonne BerumenPitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Executive Assistant to the Vice PresidentGloria RomoPitzer Hall 1st Floor77163
AdmissionPitzer Hall 1st Floor
Director of AdmissionSantiago YbarraPitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Associate DirectorOwen WolfPitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Assistant DirectorDwayne Okpaise, Jr.Pitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Admission CounselorHayley BurkePitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Admission CounselorErin GriffinPitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Admission CounselorAlexis PerezPitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Admission CounselorAlexis MorsePitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Interim Admission Operations ManagerDavid DysartPitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Admission Office AssistantLina SandvePitzer Hall 1st Floor18129
Financial AidFAX 607.1205
DirectorKara MooreMcConnell 32018208/73822
Associate DirectorNancy MedinaMcConnell 32018208/73822
Assistant DirectorCatherine AcostaMcConnell 32018208/73822
Operations CoordinatorJenna MohlMcConnell 32018208/73822
AssistantHernely BonillaMcConnell 32018208
Office of College AdvancementFAX 621.8539
Vice President of College AdvancementNeil A. MacreadyBroad Center 10118130
Assistant Vice President for DevelopmentPamela Jones-TintleBroad Center 10174647/18130
Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Community RelationsJim MarchantBroad Center 10177977/18130
Executive Assistant to the VPRita WattsBroad Center 10178123/18130
Development and Planned Giving
Senior Philanthropic AdvisorHolly PrebleBroad Center 10118808/18130
Senior Advancement OfficerStephen TanenbaumBroad Center 10173731
Development CoordinatorArturo RodriguezBroad Center 10178683
Annual and Leadership Giving
DirectorValerie MrotekBroad Center 10179351
Assistant DirectorKamalei LeeBroad Center 10177728
CoordinatorColin BrownBroad Center 10118432
Foundation Relations and Faculty Support
Director of Foundation RelationsJim StricksBroad Center 10179451
Alumni and Parent Relations
Assistant Director for Alumni RelationsJenna GoughBroad Center 10173145
Assistant Director for Parent RelationsKalynRose MillerBroad Center 10179410
Alumni and Parent Relations CoordinatorBrooke ButlerBroad Center 10174030
Stewardship and Communications
Director, Donor Relations and Advancement CommunicationsBrenda J. BolingerBroad Center 10177920
Assistant Director of Stewardship & Advancement CommunicationsSusan WarmbrunnBroad Center 10177939
Advancement Services
DirectorCarol HoltrustBroad Center74670
Assistant DirectorRaven CarnesBroad Center18834
Gift Accounting ManagerMonique JohnBroad Center18817
Research
Advancement Research CoordinatorKathleen LanderholmBroad Center 22174646
Office of CommunicationsFAX 621.8798
Vice President, Communications, Marketing & Public RelationsMark BaileyMead 13018219
Senior Director, Communications and Media RelationsAnna ChangMead 13070491
Associate Director for Digital CommunicationsLaurie BabcockMead 13077756
Senior Graphic DesignerStephanie EstradaMead 13073163
Graphic DesignerTerry VuongMead 13018041
Video Producer/EditorScott R. PhillipsMead 13079728
Web Designer/Office AdministratorJoseph DicksonMead 13018219
Office of Student AffairsFAX 607.7136
Vice PresidentMike SegawaScott 12372821
Assistant Vice President and Dean of StudentsSandra VasquezScott 12174176
Executive Assistant to the Vice PresidentKatie TewellScott 12072821
Assistant to the Dean of StudentsMelissa M. BurrowsScott 12018241
Academic Support Services
Associate Dean & Director of Academic Support ServicesGabriella TempestosoScott 12273553
Assistant Dean and Case ManagerStephanie HannantScott 12477152
CoordinatorRudolph Ganaden IIScott 12070213
Temporary Academic CoachConnie HellandAtherton 11276112
Campus Life
Dean of Campus LifeDan HirschGold Center 10418251
Assistant Dean of Campus LifeAlayna Session-GoinsGold Center 20172988
Orientation CoordinatorSabrina WillisonGold Center 20372988
Van OfficeBryce SternquistAtherton 10173827
Residence Life and Summer Programs
Associate Dean of Students and Director of Residence Life and Conference ServicesKirsten CarrierPitzer Hall D30273896
Assistant Director for Residence Life and Conference ServicesJosh ScaccoE Sanborn C22774119/18241
Assistant Director for Residence Life and HousingValerie SchiroE Sanborn C22673132
Residence Director (Pitzer, Atherton, and Sanborn Halls)Desireé RossPitzer Hall D31974118/18241
Residence Director (Mead Hall)Nick FloresMead Hall 10974110/18241
Residence Director (Skandera, East and West Halls) and Diversity & Inclusion CoordinatorPriscilla Cobian-PerezWest Hall P21779971/18241
Office of the TreasurerFAX 621.8415
Vice President of Finance, Administration and TreasurerLaura TroendleMcConnell 31118243
Executive Assistant to the VP/TreasurerMaría RamírezMcConnell 31018243
Associate Vice President for Administration/Associate TreasurerLori M. YoshinoMcConnell 31218856
Assistant Vice President of FinancePamela MaderMcConnell 31073668
Finance DirectorJonathan CortezMcConnell 32518705
AccountantLilian Medina-TaboadaMcConnell 32277469
Staff Departments A-Z
 
Audio-Visual Services
Classroom Technology SpecialistVictor Milhon-MartinMcConnell 10072638
Audio-Visual Events SpecialistYasha SojwalMcConnell 10379595
Career ServicesFAX 607.7058
DirectorBradley TharpeScott 126A18519
Associate DirectorTeresa Flores RobertsScott 12618519
Career CounselorLinda BunchScott 12618519
Administrative AssistantTammy MuirScott 12618519
Graduate AssistantWendy AnguianoScott 12618519
Center for Asian Pacific American Students (CAPAS)
DirectorLinda LamMead Hall 13279815
Graduate AssistantCorina PenaiaMead Hall 13279816
Claremont Infant Study Center
DirectorDavid MooreBroad Hall 13474236
Community Engagement Center (CEC)FAX 607.8758
Assistant Vice PresidentTessa Hicks PetersonScott 108C73061
Managing DirectorTricia MorganScott 108B78184
Jumpstart Site ManagerJenessa Flores ParkerAtherton 416/41779290
Operations ManagerJackie ContrerasScott Hall 108A78183
Program Administrator for the Community Engagement Research and TrainingJonathan ChanScott Hall 108A78183
Pitzer Hecker Community FellowYijie WangScott Hall 108A78183
Claremont Infant Study Center
DirectorDavid MooreBroad Hall 13474236
Custodial Services
Assistant Director of Facilities,
Custodial & Grounds Services
Mark CrawbuckMcConnell 11273147
Lead Building AttendantCarlos OrtegaMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantRosa AlvarengaMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantGeorge AyalaMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantBrandon BontempoMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantFrank ContrerasMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantGriselda GomezMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantMaría Elena GuerraMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantIdalia GutiérrezMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantDaniel HurtadoMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantGregorio ReyesMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantEsther RojasMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantCarolina SaabedraMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantConsuelo TejedaMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantSky VargasMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantPepe VázquezMcConnell 11372226
Building AttendantLucy VillanuevaMcConnell 11372226
Dining ServicesFAX 607.1538
General Manager (Bon Appétit)Cindy BenningtonMcConnell Kitchen78491
Director of Operations and Catering (Bon Appétit)Vania HernándezMcConnell Kitchen72794
Executive Chef (Bon Appétit)Marcos RíosMcConnell Kitchen72788
UtilityJamie Aguirre SánchezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IJared AlanisMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cashier/ServerKe AnMcConnell Kitchen72788
BakerOscar ArroyoMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IFlor AvilésMcConnell Kitchen72788
BaristaGloria BarreraPit Stop Café71704
Assistant BakerMaría BarronMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIIAdan Campos LoraMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IElena DumitrescuMcConnell Kitchen72788
Catering AttendantBrenda GalvezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cashier/ServerDora GarciaMcConnell Kitchen72788
Temporary Catering AttendantVictoria GarciaMcConnell Kitchen72788
Lead BaristaViridiana GarciaPit Stop Café71704
Cook IJessica GonzalezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IVerónica GonzálezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cashier/ServerFreddie GuerreroMcConnell Kitchen72788
UtilityMaría GuerreroMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIKen KanasutaMcConnell Kitchen72788
UtilityGil LópezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IRosa LópezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Lead CookJesús MendivilMcConnell Kitchen72788
Senior Catering AttendantNacho MontesMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IKeithnisha MoreMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIJosé OchoaMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIAsela PereraMcConnell Kitchen72788
Lead Line ServerEloísa RamírezMcConnell Kitchen72788
UtilityMiguel RamírezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIAlfonso RamosMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IINicholas RamosMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IITerry RicketsMcConnell Kitchen72788
PorterRodrigo RosalesMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIIMaría SánchezMcConnell Kitchen72788
Prep Cook/Server/UtilitySergio SolaresMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IIEddie SotoMcConnell Kitchen72788
Cook IEnrique ValdovinosMcConnell Kitchen72788
Duplicating ServicesFAX 621.8839
SupervisorLynda CaseyBernard 11118461
AssistantIrene FloresBernard 11118461
Facilities and Campus ServicesFAX 607.7064
Assistant Vice PresidentPatrice LangevinMcConnell 11472226
Facilities Administration SupervisorNicole RochaMcConnell 11318411
Facilities Operations AssistantMaggie HernandezMcConnell 11372226
Fletcher Jones Language and Culture Laboratory
ManagerMaria Coral DasaBroad Hall 20974001
Pitzer College Art Galleries
Director and CuratorCiara EnnisAtherton 11073143
Curatorial AssociateCheukWa Wong JonesBroad Center 11978797
Exhibition Preparator/ Technical AssistantAngélica Pérez-AguirreBroad Center 11971054
Gold Student Health and Wellness Center
Temporary ManagerNick FloresGold Center 103A77492
Fitness InstructorJelani Anderson-HorsleyGold Centerc/o 77492
Fitness InstructorLanette BurseseGold Centerc/o 77492
Fitness InstructorLauren JonesGold Centerc/o 77492
Fitness InstructorMarielle Masson HarperGold Centerc/o 77492
Fitness InstructorBianca PadovaGold Centerc/o 77492
Fitness InstructorSherylle Tan WhiteGold Centerc/o 77492
Grounds and Arboretum Services
ManagerDago Lopez, Jr.Mead Hall 10873608
Lead GroundskeeperNicolas GalindoArboretum73608
GroundskeeperErik BlankArboretum73608
GroundskeeperCarlos LopezArboretum73608
GroundskeeperChris VanDemarkArboretum73608
Grove House
Food ManagerZenia GutierrezGrove House73654
Student CaretakerShelby HymanGrove House73655
Human Resources and Payroll ServicesFAX 621.8415
Assistant Vice PresidentDeanna CaballeroMcConnell 31418254
Associate Director of HRKiara CanjuraMcConnell 31579243
Senior Payroll AdministratorHortensia LopezMcConnell 31574597
Analyst for HR & Financial SystemsMaricela RiosMcConnell 31079436
HR and Payroll SpecialistSara ClarkMcConnell 31079949
HR CoordinatorBrittany GrayMcConnell 31018254
Information TechnologyFAX 621.8593
Help Desk: help@pitzer.edu73065
DirectorBob GoldsteinScott 11A18548
Applications Support
ManagerDennis CrowleyScott B1118546
Data & Analytics Support SpecialistAngel JaureguiScott B1179596
ProgrammerRobert LongScott B1177547
Registrar Support ProgrammerBrandon WattsScott B11TBD
Educational Technology Services
Assistant DirectorJoanne ZhangScott B1177124
Educational TechnologistChris CastañedaScott B1172761
Technical Services
Assistant DirectorKyle ButtsScott B1172879
Server/Desktop ManagerChris PetersonScott B1118625
Network TechnicianAndy MilesScott B1177548
Systems AdministratorLynn PriceScott B1170954
User Services
Assistant Director of User ServicesJessica LevyBernard Hall 10318315
Administrative & User Services CoordinatorJohn MorganBernard Hall 10373051
Classroom Technology SpecialistVictor Milhon-MartinMcConnell 10072638
Audio-Visual Events SpecialistYasha SojwalMcConnell 10379595
User Services AssistantTBDBernard Hall 103TBD
Institute for Global-Local Action & Study (IGLAS)
Interim Associate Dean for Global and Local Programs
Interim Director, Institute for Global/Local Action & Study
Mita BanerjeeFletcher 20872648
IGLAS Senior Administrator and Associate Director for Fellowships and ScholarshipsSandy HamiltonFletcher 20479108
Institutional Research and Assessment
DirectorMarco Antonio CruzAvery 10777283
Research AnalystAnna HsuAvery 10579645
Research AssociateAlonzo CamposAvery 10579231
Intercollegiate Department of Africana StudiesFAX 621.8796
ChairSheila WalkerPomona College: Lincoln Hall73056
Administrative CoordinatorLinda DeChainePomona College: Lincoln Hall 10-10573070
Intercollegiate Department of Asian American Studies
ChairTodd HonmaPomona College: Lincoln Hall79508
Administrative AssistantMadeline GosiacoPomona College: Lincoln Hall79508
Intercollegiate Media Studies
Co-ChairMing-Yuen MaScott Hall 21374319
Co-ChairRuti TalmorBernard 20675003
Academic DirectorElizabeth AffusoWest Hall Q12277025
AssistantApollonia GalvánWest Hall70687
Intercollegiate Neuroscience Program
Academic DirectorThomas BorowskiBroad Hall 13573808
Maintenance Services
Assistant Director, Maintenance Operations & ConstructionBev LloydMcConnell 11672226
Systems Maintenance TechnicianBrian GeurtsMcConnell 11772226
Lead Maintenance MechanicDanny SalazarMcConnell 11772226
Maintenance MechanicDominic SalcidoMcConnell 11772226
Maintenance TechnicianInmar SalinasMcConnell 11772226
PainterThomas MoralesMcConnell 11772226
Mail Center
SupervisorKathleen KileAtherton 10173827
Assistant Supervisor & Transportation CoordinatorBryce SternquistAtherton 10173827
Media Studies Production Services
DirectorStephanie HutinWest Q12573889
Assistant DirectorEddie GonzalezWest Q12670015
Pit-Stop Café
Lead BaristaViridiana GarciaBernard 1st Floor71704
BaristaGloria BarreraBernard 1st Floor71704
Pitzer in Ontario
Academic DirectorTessa Hicks PetersonScott 108C73061
Community Fellow for the Ontario WheelhouseCadé MaldonadoScott 10878183
RegistrarFAX 607.7161
RegistrarEva PetersFletcher 102A18471/73036
Associate RegistrarCheryl MoralesFletcher 102B18471/73036
Assistant RegistrarJanet Monell SchwingFletcher 10218471/73036
Assistant RegistrarLanto RakotomavonandrianinaFletcher 10218471/73036
Student Records CoordinatorAnne BenjaminFletcher 10218471/73036
Interim Technical Assistant for the SIS ProjectHang LiangFletcher 10218471/73036
Robert Redford Conservancy for Southern California Sustainability
DirectorBrinda SarathyFletcher 22177342
Title IX Office 
Title IX CoordinatorCorinne VorenkampBroad Ctr 21272958
Student AccountsFAX 607.8862
SupervisorGarrett TerronesMcConnell 32078410
AssistantColleen DuvalMcConnell 32018191
Study Abroad and International Programs
Associate Vice President for International Programs and Ann E. Pitzer Director of International ProgramsMichael BallaghWest Q10818104
Associate Dean of International ProgramsKebokile Dengu-ZvobgoWest Q10773609
Director of Pitzer Programs and Intercultural EducationMike DonahueWest Q10118104
Director of Study Abroad and International Programs ServicesJamie FrancisWest Q10373278
Director of International Programs and International Student AdviserTodd SasakiWest Q10518308
Assistant Director of Study Abroad and International Programs ServicesKaren CaseyWest Q10474648
Program AssistantDenette HardyWest Q10071228
Sustainability Office
Assistant Director of SustainabilityTBDTBDTBD
Writing Center
DirectorAndrea ScottScott 200C74133
CoordinatorJenny ThomasMead 13174321
W.M. Keck Science DepartmentFAX 621.8588
DeanUlysses J. SofiaKeck Sci Ctr 11172565/18298
Assistant to the Dean/Program AdministratorVelda YountKeck Sci Ctr 11018298
Lab Lecturer/BiologyTBDKeck Sci Ctr 4B74018
Lab Lecturer/ChemistryThomas DavisKeck Sci Ctr 23970714
Lab Lecturer/ChemistryJennifer LuftKeck Sci Ctr 104A70924
Lab Lecturer/PhysicsThomas DershemKeck Sci Ctr 13677542
Director, Integrated Science LabJennifer HullKeck Sci Ctr 104B79176
Manager, KSD Technology & Scientific InstrumentationBoyle KeKeck Sci Ctr 4118899
Scientific Instrumentation Support TechnicianWalter CookKeck Sci Ctr 13675001
Instrumentation Support TechnicianStephen SimonKeck Sci Ctr 13675001
Administrative AssistantMaria AlfaroKeck Sci Ctr 11077014
Pre-Health Professions AdvisorJill JonesKeck Sci Ctr 1218275
Chemical Hygiene OfficerHelen TangKeck Sci Ctr 4073933