2021 Summer Course Schedule

Summer Session 2022 will be announced with further information in February 2022

All Summer Session classes will be held online.
As always, course offerings are subject to enrollment minimums and caps, and so it is possible that some courses will not actually run or will close. Students who plan to take a summer class(es), including students taking the 3+1 option, should select 1-2 alternative classes in case their chosen class is cancelled or closed.

Course descriptions are available for viewing

3+1 Enrollment Registration: Begins March 1
Open registration: Begins March 15

Registration ends on Monday, May 17 at 11:59 P.M. (PST)

Course requirements fulfilled per course are noted with the following acronym indications:

  • Course covers the intercultural understanding global requirement – IUG  
  • Course covers the intercultural understanding local requirement – IUL  
  • Course covers the social responsibility praxis requirement – SRX  
  • Course covers the social justice theory requirement – SJT 
  • Course covers the humanities & fine arts requirement – HFA  
  • Course covers the social and behavioral sciences requirement – SBS 
  • Course covers the natural sciences requirement – NS 
  • Course covers the quantitative reasoning requirement – QR
SESSION (May 24-July 2) *All courses below are 1.0 credit 
Course #TitleInstructorDaysTime
ANTH 002Intro to Sociocultural Anthropology
*SBS
Alyssa MillerMWF3:15 pm – 5:20 pm
ART 012Painting
*HFA
Sarah SarchinMWF9:00 am – 11:05 am
ART 098Making Fun in Art and Visual Culture
*HFA
Tim BergTR1:00 pm – 4:10 pm
ART 141Intro to Digital Art
*HFA
Maura MurnaneTR9:00 am – 12:10 pm
ASTR066L PZElementary Astronomy
*NS
Matthew PowellMTWR

 

Lab TR

9:00 am – 10:35 am
Lab – 10:45 am – 12:10 pm
BIOL064 PZMarine Biology
*NS
Emily RobertsMWF3:15 pm – 5:20 pm
BIOL 175Applied Biostatistics
*NS & QR
Matthew FaldynMTWR10:45 am – 12:20 pm
BIOL 181Molecular Basis of Neurological Disorders
*NS
Brian DuistermasMWF1:00 pm – 3:05 pm
DANC 114aYoga: Evolving Practices
*HFA
Kevin WilliamsonMWF9:00 am – 11:05 am
EA 144Visual Ecology
*HFA
Paul FaulstichMW9:00 am – 12:10 pm
ECON 051Principles of Macroeconomics
*SBS
Menna BizunehMTWR3:15 pm – 4:50 pm
ECON 091Statistics
*SBS & QR
Nayana BoseMTWR10:45 am -12:20pm
ECON 104Macroeconomic Theory
*SBS
Menna BizunehMTWR1:00 pm – 2:35 pm
ENG 030Intro to Creative Writing
*HFA
Adam NovyMW7:00 pm – 10:10 pm
MS 050Intro to Film
*HFA
Thomas ConnellyMW9:00 am – 12:10 pm
MS 082Intro to Video Art
*HFA
Ann KanekoTR1:00 pm – 4:10 pm
MS 120Social/Media
*HFA
Elizabeth AffusoMW1:00 pm – 4:10 pm
ORST198C PZAdvanced Research Topics
*Inside Out Course
*Senior ORST Majors Only
*SBS
Jeff Lewis & Barbara JunisbaiMW5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
PHIL 32Ethical Theory: Contemporary
*HFA
Kyle ThompsonMWF1:00 pm – 3:05 pm
PHIL 36Gender, Crime, and Punishment
*HFA & SJT
Susan CastagnettoMTWR1:00 pm – 2:35 pm
POST 040Introduction to International Politics
*SBS
Lisa KochMW9:00 am – 12:10 pm
POLI 135Political Economy of Food *Inside Out Course
*SBS, IUG & SJT
Nancy NeimanTR12:30pm – 3:30pm
POST 139Politics of the Middle East *Inside Out Course
*
SBS & IUG
Hamid RezaiMW5:30pm – 8:30pm
POST 154Street Politics/Contentious Politics *Inside Out Course
*
SBS & SJT
Hamid RezaiTR5:30pm – 8:30pm
PSYCH 010Introduction to Psychology
*SBS
Darin BrownMW9:00 am – 12:10 pm
PSYCH 101Brain and Behavior
*NS
Tom BorowskiMWF3:15 pm – 5:20 pm
PSYCH 124Psychology of Fatherhood
*Inside Out Course
*SBS, SJT & SRX
Registration is contingent upon a follow up discussion with the Instructor.
Mita BanerjeeMW12:30pm – 3:30pm
PSYCH 140Psychology of Mindfulness *3 week course
*Inside Out Course
*
SBS
Marcus RodriguezMTWR8:30am – 11:30am
PSYCH 181Psychological Disorders
*SBS
Ted BartholomewTR9:00 am -12:10 pm
SOC 030Deviant Sex Cults?
*SBS
Phil ZuckermanTR7:00 pm – 10:10 pm
SPAN 033Intermediate Spanish
*Pre-requisite required – SPAN 002 or 22 required or passing a placement test (available by request)
*HFA
Arianna Alfaro PorrasMWF9:00 am – 11:05 am