Student Fulbright Fellows

Pitzer College has been a top producer of US Fulbright student fellows among undergraduate colleges for nearly a decade. For six consecutive years, from 2010 to 2015, The Chronicle of Higher Education named Pitzer as the No. 1 producer of student Fulbright winners among bachelor’s institutions. Since 1994, Pitzer students and alumni have won more than 240 Fulbright awards.

The largest exchange program in the US, the Fulbright US Student Program offers research, study and teaching opportunities in more than 140 countries to outstanding seniors and recent graduates. Fulbrights, both English Teaching Assistant awards and Fulbright Study/Research grants, promote international cultural exchange and increased mutual understanding.

Tyler Cohen ’15, Thailand
Kyra Ghosh ’17, Indonesia
Julia Gibas-Jones ’12, Brazil
Natalie Honan ’17, Spain
Jordan Jenkins ’17, Spain
Davida Koren ’17, Canada
Douglas Lewis ’17, Bulgaria*

Aminah Luqman ’17, Colombia
Andrew Lydens ’17, South Korea
Rebecca Nathan ’17, South Korea
Kristen Park ’17, South Korea
Lily Peterson ’17, Malaysia
Uriel Rafael ’14, Mexico
Rebecca Rubin ’17, Mexico

2016-17

Amanda Chang ’16, Vietnam
Ciera Fleming ’16, Malaysia
Nicola Ying Fry ’16, Taiwan
Troy Kokinis ’10, Uruguay***
Hannah Leib ’16, Bulgaria
Amanda Leon ’16, Spain
Jennifer Lowe ’12, India
Nina Matsumoto ’16, Bulgaria

Sarah Norise ’16, Malaysia
Christopher Norwood ’16, Malaysia
Fiona Nugent ’16, Mexico
Enrique Romero ’16, Mexico
Mayra Sandoval ’16, Mexico
Genna Scarano ’16, Italy
Charles Yoshimura ’16, Japan
Lucia Zerner ’16, Nepal

2015-16

Sebastian Aguiar ’14, Portugal
Tassos Bareiss ’15, Laos
Braden Bernards ’15, Indonesia
Adrian Brandon ’15, Taiwan
Andrew Buitron ’15, Malaysia
Nour Bundogji ’15, Jordan
Casandra Campeas ’11, Spain
Laura Gabriel ’15, Malaysia
Lindsay Galeste ’15, Malaysia
Miriam Goldfarb ’15, Spain
Matthew Hollander ’15, Sri Lanka

Ashton Hoselton ’15, Uganda
Susan Klein ’15, Mexico
Maria Krol-Sinclair ’15, China
Robert Little ’15, South Korea
Valentina Michelotti ’14, Kazakhstan
Nicholas Morton ’15, Argentina
Sophia Rehmus ’15, Spain
Isabel Semler ’15, Brazil
Maeve Williams ’15, Malaysia
Danielle Wilson ’15, Germany

2014-15

Alaitz Aritza ’14, South Korea
Adria Arko ’10, Lithuania
Samantha Bromley-Coolidge ’14, Bulgaria
Evelyn Byer ’14, Spain.
Katherine Cabrera ’14, Malaysia.
Zavi Engles ’14, Argentina
Danny Feinberg ’13, Spain
Shiyana Gunasekara ’14, Sri Lanka
Mayse Jarbawi ’13, Malaysia
Minji Lee ’14, Turkey
Benjamin Levine ’14, Indonesia

Zoey Martin-Lockhart ’14, India
Natalie Mendoza ’13, Colombia
Samantha Morse ’14, Spain
Elizabeth Pedersen ’14, Brazil
Autumn Pham ’14, Germany
Nicole Pilar ’14, Bulgaria
Alexander Rawding ’14, Spain
Claire Thoman Tedford ’14, Sweden
Cesar Vargas ’14, Spain
Sarah Wright ’13, Malaysia
Mia Yamashiro ’14, Brazil

2013-14

Zara Howard ’13, Greece
Micah Huang ’13, Hungary
Erin Komplin ’13, Malaysia
Joel Ledezma ’13, Malaysia
Gabriel Loewinger ’12, Nepal
Lila Mendoza ’13, South Korea
Hannah Miller ’13, China
Victoria Morales-O’Connor ’13, France**
Nathan Pensler ’13, Australia
Julianna Quinn ’13, Argentina
Jonathan Rice ’13, South Korea
Alyssa Solis ’13, Malaysia*

Elisa Asdourian ’13, Armenia
Sophie Beiers ’13, Malaysia
Ana Berry ’13, Malaysia
Sydney Calander ’13, Poland
Rachel Conrad ’13, Ecuador
Kristin Dobbin ’13, Honduras
Karen Eisenhauer ’13, Taiwan
Alison Espinosa-Setchko ’13, Spain
Jason Fields ’12, Turkmenistan
Kayla Friedman-Barb ’13, Turkey
Elizabeth Heinlein ’13, Brazil
Acacia Hori ’13, Malaysia

2012-13

Rio Bauce ’12, Spain
Micaela Fein ’12, Argentina
Colin Flynn ’12, Malaysia
Vincent Giannotti ’12, Nepal
Laura Gutierrez ’12, Bangladesh
Chloe Hans-Barrientos ’12, Brazil
Alex James ’12, Spain
Emily Kawahara ’12, Thailand
Cody Klock ’12, South Korea
Gabriel Loewinger ’12, Nepal*
Zack London ’12, Malaysia

Jesse Mapstead ’12, Malaysia
Brooke Marcy ’12, Indonesia
Caroline Martin ’12, Turkey
Anna O’Kain ’12, Nepal
Dean Pospisil ’12, Austria*
Javid Riahi ’11, Tajikistan
Alexa Schlomo-Carrasco ’12, Spain
Ian Schoen ’12, Malaysia
Miriam Stiefel ’12, Czech Republic
Jennifer Trejo ’12, Bangladesh
Elise Wanger ’12, Poland

2011-12

Serena Acker, ’11, Colombia
Leora Acquino ’11, South Korea
Allison Backman ’11, Vietnam
Samuel Brown ’11, Morocco
Hannah Carr ’11, Malaysia
Janice Cho, ’11, Belgium
Liana Engie, ’11, Indonesia
Romy Feder, ’11, Costa Rica
Emma Fisher, ’11, South Korea
Rachel Haney, ’11, Austria

Anja Hughes, ’11, Mongolia
Paul Kim, ’11, Thailand
Katherine Kirby, ’03, Italy
Sarah Lee, ’11, Thailand
Terra Michalowski, ’11, Armenia
Colin Mickle, ’11, Laos
Lily Wiggins, ’11, Indonesia
Edward Winslow, ’11, Spain
Eliot Yasumura, ’11, Indonesia
Christopher Young, ’11*, Bulgaria

2010-11

Clinton Attaway ’10, Hungary
Danielle Brown ’08, Uruguay
Josh Brown ’10, South Korea
Chris Coughlin ’10, South Korea
Hannah Dithrich ’10, Malta
Solamon Estin ’10, Colombia
Elena Fanjul-Debnam ’10, Indonesia
Heather Halk ’10, Indonesia
Stephanie Hyland ’10, Costa Rica and Nicaragua
Amy Jasper ’10, Cyprus
Jennifer Johnson ’10, Slovakia
Misa Kabashima ’10, South Korea

Caitlin Lacey ’10, Thailand
Steven Liang ’10, Taiwan
Elizabeth Lipschultz ’10, Moldova
Kate McCrary ’10, South Korea
Nick Perry ’09, South Korea
Maya Rosas ’10, Mexico
Yasuhiro Sekiyama ’10, South Korea
Sean Sullivan ’10, South Korea
Olivia Werby ’10, Malaysia
Elizabeth Williams ’10, Malaysia
Eleanor Wolf ’10, Peru

2009-10

Jeffrey Bandler ’09, Malaysia
Tara Beatty ’08, Portugal
Laura Beck-Pancer ’08, Indonesia
Austin Brawner ’09, Macau
Owen Brewer ’09, Taiwan
Magee Clegg ’09, Philippines
Roxanne Cruz de Hoyos ’09, Nepal

Brian Dolphin ’09*, India
Michele Hatchette ’08*, Indonesia
Alex Kenyon ’09, Malaysia
Joshua Lo ’09, South Korea
Francine Mireles ’10, China
Jason Morales ’09, Spain
Yasuhiro Sekiyama ’09*, South Korea

2008-09

Betty Avila ’08, South Korea
Kirsten Brewer ’08, South Korea
Holly Carpenter ’08* Thailand
Dan Chinburg ’08, South Korea
Lakshmi Eassey ’07, Germany
Matt Kane ’08, South Korea
Josh Lipkowitz ’08, Romania

Courtney Moffet-Batteau ’08, Germany
Lan Nguyen ’08, Andorra
Mauricio Pantoja ’08, Mexico
Rachel Rubin ’08, Morocco
Alden Towler ’08, Nepal
Zoe Unruh ’08, Turkey
Nick Zanjani ’06, Cyprus

2007-08

Andrew Bartnof ’07, Indonesia
Lauren Birnbryer ’07, Indonesia
Anita Desikan ’07, Malaysia
Morgana Matus ’07, Norway

Patrick Miller ’07, Japan
David Saetang ’07, South Korea
Alexis Spencer-Notabartolo ’07, Georgia
Jonathan Tigeri ’06, El Salvador

2006-07

Bianca Barragan ’06, South Korea
Veronica Briggs ’02*, Indonesia
Kathleen Brooks ’06, Bosnia-Herzegovina
William Burwick ’06*, Germany
Rainbow Chung ’06, China
Sabrina Dence ’06, Panama
Yvonne Hong ’05, Turkey
Traci Kutaka ’06, South Korea
Patrick Leue ’06, Venezuela

Blair McGregor ’06, South Korea
Alex Page ’06, South Korea
Rahatzad Raumene ’06, Azerbaijan
Casey Scieszka ’06, Mali
Kate Sherwood ’06, Thailand
Katrina Sitar ’06, Moldova
Michelle Swanson Lightfoot ’06, Spain
Pauline Yao ’93, China

2005-06

Shoni Blitstein ’05, South Korea
Nancy Castillo ’05, Ecuador
Annalily Charles ’05, Taiwan
Sebastian Dettman ’05, Indonesia
Jennie Gubner ’05*, Argentina

Oceana Lamberto-Egan ’05, Malaysia
Lisa Okamoto ’05, Spain
Leanne Stein ’05, South Korea
Susannah Welch ’05, Andorra
David Wells ’79, Nepal, Sri Lanka and India

2004-05

Edel Marie Jose ’04, Philippines
Rachel Quaday ’04, South Korea
Aria Starus ’04, Germany

Julia Terlinchamp ’04, Bulgaria
Matthew Williams ’04, Netherlands

2003-04

Alicia Alvarado ’03, South Korea
Jose Luis Calderon ’03, South Korea
Elise Carlson ’03, Sweden

Georgina Hartman ’03, Turkey
Rosa Hughes ’03, South Korea
Jessica Rebert ’03, Venezuela

2002-03

Richard Anderson ’02, Germany
Adilia Molina ’02*, South Korea

2001-02

Heather Armstrong ’01, Venezuela
Erin Good ’01, Nepal
Sacha Moustakas ’01, South Korea

2000-01

Zachary Gordon ’00, Turkey

1999-00

Matthew Fehrs ’99, Germany

1998-99

Ben Ball ’98, Turkey

1997-98

Suzan Pour-Sanae ’97, Jordan

1994-95

Amy Champ ’94, Zimbabwe
Mitchell Numark ’94, India

1993-94

Cathy Feingold ’93, Nicaragua
Michael Schreiber ’93, New Zealand

1992-93

Jason Singer ’92, Trinidad/Tobago

1991-92

Mary Martell, ’91, South Korea

1990-91

David Strauss ’90, Hungary

* Declined award
** French Government English Teaching Assistantship