International and National Awards

In addition to the record number of Fulbright Fellowships Pitzer students and alumni have been awarded, Pitzer students and alumni have also won many other prestigious international and national awards.

  • American Sociological Foundation Fellowship
    Brianne Davila '04
    Jesse Diaz '04
    Jose Mata '04
    Marlon Daniels '02
  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
    Allen Chen '09
  • Capital Fellow
    Benjamin Rubin '10
  • Clinton Global Initiative Outstanding Commitment Award
    Terra Michalowski '11
  • Colorado Summer Seminar in Philosophy
    Nathan Pensler '13
  • Coro Fellowship
    Jared Calvert '13
    Sara Farooqi '08
    Nick Kislinger '07
    Nancy Castillo '05
    Vicenta Arrizon '04
    Gilbert V. Gonzalez '03
  • Critical Language Enhancement Award
    Samantha Morse '14
    Hannah Miller '13
    Cody Melissa Klock '12
    Joshua Brown '10
    Eleanor Wolf '10
    Owen Brewer '09
    Francine Mireles '09
  • Enid Hall Griswold Memorial Scholarship
    Cody Melissa Klock '12
  • European Union Center of California Scholarships
    Yigit Canay '09
    Alexandra Carswell Engle '09
    Christopher Castaneda '08
    Amy Jasper '10
    Samuel Jubelirer '09
  • Freeman Foundation Asia Fellowships
    Nicholas Romo '14
    Scott Davis '01
    Man Trang '01
  • German Academic Exchange Service Scholarship
    Autumn Pham '14
  • Getty Foundation Multicultural Undergraduate Internship
    Stefan Vallecillo '11
    Jeremiah Gregory '10
  • Gilman International Scholarships
    Branden Bernards '15
    Nicholas Romo '14
    James Moss '13
    Marisol Moran '12
    Priscilla de Lara '12
    Christopher Young '11
    Felicia Hunt '10
    Mary Munoz '10
    Claudia Sandoval '10
    Sappho Su '10
    Elizabeth Williams '10
    Wendnisha Williams '10
    Springsong Cooper '09
    Laura Beck-Pancer '08
    Melissa Mulvihill '07
  • Harvard Model United Nations Best Delegate Awards
    Solamon Estin '10
    Alec Lentz '09
  • Harvard Model United Nations Outstanding Delegate Awards
    Braden Holstege '14
    Elizabeth Pedersen '14
    Hale Shaw '12
    Solamon Estin '10
  • Harvard Model United Nations Honorable Mention Award
    Elizabeth "Biz" Pedersen '14
    Caroline Martin '12
    Eleanor Green '11
  • Hyogo Earthquake Memorial Research Scholarships
    Francine Mireles '09
    Nicholas Perry '08
    Kiattkun Tanapad '07
  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholars
    Lisa Bastio '13
    Ruth Arviso '08
    Garett Staley '06
  • Japan Exchange and Teaching Program Award
    Taylor Aston-Nielsen '10
    Misa Kabashima '10
    Sean Sullivan '10
    Austin Brawner '09
    Owen Brewer '09
    Yuki Lin '08
    Shilen Patel '07
  • Kemper Scholarships
    Alexander Rosario '15
    Leonardo Flores '14
    Christopher Thomas '12
    Kari Todd '12
    Asia Bennett '11
    Ben Rubin '10
    Sandra Gonzalez '09
    Jackeline Martinez '08
    Mauricio Pantoja '08
  • Kiva Fellowship
    Charles Wood '07
  • Marshall Memorial Fellowship
    Gilbert V. Gonzales '03
  • Mellon Foundation Grants
    Emma French '13
    Roxanne Degens '12
    Dylan Farrell '12
    Isabel Neal '12
    Acadia Tucker '11
  • McNair Scholarships
    Geral Guzman '13
    Lila Mendoza '13
    Diana Ortiz '13
    Uriel Rafael '14
    Alfredo Valencia '14
    Marlene Salazar '13
    Kimberly Vargas '13
    Brittany Davila '10
    Christian Lopez '10
    Elizabeth Williams '10
    Fernando Calderon '09
    Liliana Sanchez '09
    Randy Gomez '08
    Sara Hinojos '08
    Juan Alvarez, '06
    Yolanda Romanello '05
  • National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship
    Cody Melissa Klock '12
  • Neuroscience Fellowships
    Aimee Zinsner '10
    Allison Sargoy '09
  • Newman Civic Fellowship
    Arthur Levine '13
    Nicholas Romo '14
  • New York State Summer Writers Institute Fellowships
    Scott Hunter '12
    Isabel Neal '12
    Elise Wanger '12
    Sara Vander Zwaag '11
  • Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Fellowship
    Mariko Ferronato '07
  • Pearson Teaching Fellowship
    Linda Luna '07
    Jessica Rowley '05
  • Psi Chi Undergraduate Research Grant
    Madison Noble '12
  • Princeton in Asia Teaching Fellowship
    Owen Brewer '09
    Matt Berry '07
  • Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowships
    Lizette Ceja-Urena '11
    Shatara Ford '09
    Kevin Shih '09
    Rebecca Takahashi '06
    Summer Keliipio '04
  • Rhodes Scholar
    Juan De Lara '95
  • Robert Day Scholarship
    Rachel Aronoff '15
    Branden Bernards '15
    Branden Holstege '14
    Abraham Sprague '13
    Melanie Gularte '10
  • Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
    Solamon Estin '10
    Sonya Fierst '09
    Milan Burke '08
    Leah Newman '08
    Dan Bendett '06
    Patrick Leue '06
    Gabriel Garcia '01
    Katya Hurwitz '01
    Micaela White '01
  • Rudolph Polk Memorial Award in Music
    Adam Chefiz '04
  • Skidmore Scholar
    Simon Lee '11
  • Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
    Haley Brown '13
    Gabriel Loewinger '12
    Dean Pospisil '12
    Brian Dolphin '09
    Adam Forbes '08
    Matt Herceg '07
    Jennie Grubner '05
    Filiberto Nolasco Gomez '04
    Siobhan O’Hara '02
    Gabriel Garcia '01
    Meredith Jennings-Offen '97
    Cathy Collins '96
    Lizabeth Rossof '95
    Alleghany Meadows '94
    Gail Horowitz '93
    Augustine Porras '91
    Jennifer Finlay '90
    Sherry Thatcher '89
    Megan Muir '88
    Silvia King '87
    Amy Srednicki '86
    Lawrence Sherman '85
    Andrew Frankel '84
    Melinda Hartwig '83
    Tom Cox '82
    Rebecka Lundgren '81
    David Gassner '80
    Sarah Dart '79
    Paul Faulstich '79
    Rodney Fujita '78
  • Teach for America
    Evelyn Cheung '13
    Alison Espinosa-Setchko '13
    Molly Hasegawa '13
    Dusty Havens '13
    Acacia Hori '13
    Xochil Johansen '13
    Danielle Johnson '13
    Jessica Keener '13
    Casey Leek '13
    Benjamin Levine '14
    Victoria Morales-O'Connor '13
    Tara Rothe '13
    Danielle Ryu '13
    Betsy Diaz '12
    Brooke Marcy '12
    Stephanie Migdail '12
    Christopher Peck '12
    Alyshia Silva '12
    Laura Silverberg '12
    Sarah Surrey '12
    Amelia Troutman '12
    Elisha Whitman '12
    Patricio Ku '11
    Sarah Lee '11
    Alexander Friedlander Moore '10
    Nurjhan Bruce '07
    Yazmin Chavira '07
    Elysa Vargas '06
  • Truman Scholar
    Jake Heller '07
  • Udall Foundation Fellowship
    Keiko Budech '14
    Jessica Grady-Benson '14
    Kristin Dobbin '13
    Isabella Thorndike '12
    Diana Bob '00
  • Union Semester Fellowship
    Jamilah King '07
  • USA Freedom Corps Volunteer Service Award
    Hannah Locke '07
  • W.M. Keck Foundation Summer Research Fellow
    Peter Rominger '14