Arboretum

Oak Woodlands

Oak woodlands are found throughout the chaparral regions of California and northwestern Baja California. Oak woodlands are different from forests in that their overstory is discontinuous leaving many gaps in the canopy. This creates a habitat of both sun and part shade for the species that dwell and grow in this area.


Common Name: Western Redbud
Latin name: Cercis occidentalis
Native Habitat: Inner North Coast and Klamath ranges; Sierra Nevada, Cascade and Peninsular ranges, and east to Texas
Soil: Well drained
Water: Drought tolerant to occasional
Light: Sun to partial shade
Height X Width: Maximum 20 feet x 30 feet. Usual: 20 feet x 20 feet.
Leaves or Stems: Glossy blue-green, heart-shaped, winter-deciduous.

Its reddish-purple seed pods hang on tree in winter. Likes full sun, some summer water for faster growth, regular water in desert areas. It's tolerant of clay soils, needs a winter chill before flowers set properly. Flowers and young pods are edible.


Common Name: Fuchsia Flowered Gooseberry.
Latin Name: Ribes speciosum
Native Habitat: From Baja California North to Santa Clara.
Soil Composition: Dry, sandy, well drained soil.
Water: Once to twice a month, or none, depending on the season
Light: Full to partial shade.
Height x Width: 4-10 feet tall and 7 feet wide.

The Fuchsia Flowered Gooseberry has, as its name suggests fuchsia flowers during the spring season. These are trumpet shaped, and are good for attracting humming birds while the flowers are out. The plant has spiny stems are small red fruit. During the summer it may or may not be deciduous, depending on the level of drought stress it is under. Though it can tolerate this, it may look nicer if it is given a bit of extra water during this period of time.